Equality in Education

Can we call our society a fair and just one, when the state has legalised discrimination against children as young as 4? That's despite this being unconstitutional.

Enter your email address, and we'll keep you updated:     

Send an email to your candidates

Your name*:Click away from this box to update the email text.
Your eMail*:
Your constituency: Click away from this box to update the email text. 
 Copies of each mail will be sent to you
In case you missed it
Recorded permanently for the public record, the presentations that highlight the illegality around access to education in this State.
Click here for candidate survey results

Lynn Ruane read more
A talk by John Suttle read more
Introduced by Roopesh Panicker, read more
Roopesh Panicker describes read more
The well-known Paul Rowe read more
Michael Barron talks read more
A short talk by Dr Mike McKillen read more Fachtna Roe, Humanist Association of Ireland, read more
Some political contributions read more
Name
if the representative or candidate has responded, their name will be clickable
PartyConstituency Contact made by letter and/or email Supports change: Section 7.3(c) We've won this one!
Supports change: Rule 68
Supports change: Section 37 Supports retaining National Schools trusts
=Yes
=No
=No answer =Favors equality
=Doesn't favour equality
Katherine Zappone Independent Nominated by the Taoiseach
Averil Power Independent Industrial and Commercial Panel
David Cullinane Sinn Féin Labour Panel
Labhrás Ó Murchú Fianna Fáil Cultural and Educational Panel
Sean D. Barrett Independent University of Dublin
David Patrick Bernard Independent University of Dublin
Paul Bradford RENUA Ireland Agricultural Panel
Terry Brennan Fine Gael Labour Panel
Colm Burke Fine Gael Industrial and Commercial Panel
Paddy Burke Fine Gael Agricultural Panel
Thomas Byrne Fianna Fáil Cultural and Educational Panel
Máiría Cahill The Labour Party Industrial and Commercial Panel
Trevor Ó Clochartaigh Sinn Féin Agricultural Panel
Deirdre Clune Fine Gael Cultural and Educational Panel
Eamonn Coghlan Fine Gael Nominated by the Taoiseach
Paul Coghlan Fine Gael Industrial and Commercial Panel
Michael Comiskey Fine Gael Agricultural Panel
Fiach Mac Conghail Independent Nominated by the Taoiseach
Martin Conway Fine Gael Administrative Panel
Gerard Craughwell Independent Cultural and Educational Panel
John Crown Independent National Constituency: University of Ireland
Maurice Cummins Fine Gael Labour Panel
Jim D'Arcy Fine Gael Nominated by the Taoiseach
Michael W. D'Arcy Fine Gael Administrative Panel
Mark Daly Fianna Fáil Administrative Panel
Fidelma Healy Eames Independent Labour Panel
John Gilroy The Labour Party Cultural and Educational Panel
Jimmy Harte The Labour Party Industrial and Commercial Panel
Aideen Hayden The Labour Party Nominated by the Taoiseach
James Heffernan Social Democrats Agricultural Panel
Imelda Henry Fine Gael Industrial and Commercial Panel
Lorraine Higgins The Labour Party Nominated by the Taoiseach
Cait Keane Fine Gael Labour Panel
John Kelly The Labour Party Administrative Panel
Denis Landy The Labour Party Administrative Panel
Terry Leyden Fianna Fáil Labour Panel
Marc MacSharry Fianna Fáil Industrial and Commercial Panel
Martin McAleese Independent Nominated by the Taoiseach
Marie Moloney The Labour Party Labour Panel
Paschal Mooney Fianna Fáil Agricultural Panel
Mary Moran The Labour Party Nominated by the Taoiseach
Tony Mulcahy Fine Gael Labour Panel
Rónán Mullen Independent National Constituency: University of Ireland
Michael Mullins Fine Gael Cultural and Educational Panel
Hildegarde Naughton Fine Gael Nominated by the Taoiseach
Catherine Noone Fine Gael Industrial and Commercial Panel
Darragh O'Brien Fianna Fáil Labour Panel
Mary Ann O'Brien Independent Nominated by the Taoiseach
Brian O'Domhnaill Fianna Fáil Agricultural Panel
Marie-Louise O'Donnell Independent Nominated by the Taoiseach
Denis O'Donovan Fianna Fáil Agricultural Panel
Susan O'Keeffe The Labour Party Agricultural Panel
Pat O'Neill Fine Gael Agricultural Panel
Ned O'Sullivan Fianna Fáil Labour Panel
Feargal Quinn Independent National Constituency: University of Ireland
Kathryn Reilly Sinn Féin Industrial and Commercial Panel
Tom Sheahan Fine Gael Administrative Panel
Jim Walsh Independent Agricultural Panel
John Whelan The Labour Party Labour Panel
Mary M. White Fianna Fáil Industrial and Commercial Panel
Diarmuid Wilson Fianna Fáil Administrative Panel
Ivana Bacik The Labour Party University of Dublin
Visits: 486054   Entries: 62   Candidate responses: 4    Unique connections: 6300